Last updated: Dec 13, 2016

Dr. Sara A. Mahony

  • Gender: Female
  • Experience: 14 years
  • Graduation year: 2007
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1902006539

Dr. Sara A. Mahony MD, PHARMD

Ophthalmologist

She is located at 20 Southbridge Road in Charlton, MA 01507. Can help patients with the following: Blepharitis, Corneal Ulcer, Exotropia, Glaucoma, Herpes of the Eye, Nearsightedness. Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1902006539. Appointment can be made via the phone number (508) 765-9068. She is affiliated with 1 practices and 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Sara A. Mahony, being an ophthalmologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Sara A. Mahony.

  • Astigmatism
  • Binocular Dysfunction (BVD)
  • Blepharitis
  • Blindness
  • Cataracts
  • Chalazion
  • Color Blindness
  • Corneal Disease
  • Corneal Ulcer
  • Crossed Eyes
  • Diabetic Retinopathy
  • Double Vision
  • Dry Eyes
  • Esotropia
  • Exotropia
  • Eye Floaters
  • Eye Strain
  • Farsightedness
  • Glaucoma
  • Herpes of the Eye
  • Hypertropia
  • Keratitis
  • Keratoconus
  • LASIK
  • Lazy Eye
  • Macular Degeneration
  • Nearsightedness
  • Oculomotor Dysfunction
  • Optic Neuritis
  • Pink Eye
  • Presbyopia
  • Retinal Detachment
  • Retinitis Pigmentosa (RP)
  • Scleritis
  • Sty
  • Subconjunctival Hemorrhage
  • Tunnel Vision
  • Usher Syndrome
  • Uveitis

Procedures Performed by Dr. Sara A. Mahony

Insurances Accepted by Dr. Sara A. Mahony

  1. Medicare

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Sara A. Mahony is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Ophthalmology .

Bills through: Umass Memorial Medical Group Inc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and is not a comment on insurance accepted, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Allergan $285
Alcon $52
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries $19

Other

Food and Beverage $377

Studies

Graduated in 2007

Affiliated practices

Richard L Irwin MD PA
100 South Street
Southbridge, 01550 MA
(508) 765-9068

Affiliated hospitals

HARRINGTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL-1
100 SOUTH STREET
SOUTHBRIDGE, 1550 MA
(508) 765-9771

Looking for more Ophthalmologists?

Here are ophthalmologists in Massachusetts you may want to explore.

Dr. Elite Bor-Shavit
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 479 Old Union Turnpike Lancaster, 1523, MA
Dr. Heidi Fischer
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 403 1 Washington Street Wellesley, 2481, MA
Dr. Andrew Walter Danyluk
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 115 South Street Williamstown, 1267, MA
Dr. Mark Kuperwaser
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 330 Brookline Avenue Boston, 2215, MA
Dr. Chukwuemeka C. Nwanze
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 10 Lincoln Square Worcester, 1608, MA
Dr. Bradley Arvel Hansen
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 260 Tremont Street Boston, 2116, MA
Dr. Edward B. Feinberg
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2005 Bay Street Suite 206 Taunton, 2780, MA
Dr. Susannah G. Rowe
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 2005 Bay Street Suite 206 Taunton, 2780, MA
Dr. Sharmila Srinivasan
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1 Pearl Street Suite 1300 Brockton, 2301, MA
Dr. Maan S. Alkharashi
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Department of Ophthalmology 300 Longwood Avenue Boston, 2115, MA

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Sara A. Mahony accept patients with Medicare?

Yes, Dr. Sara A. Mahony accepts patients with Medicare.

What conditions does Dr. Sara A. Mahony treat?

Dr. Sara A. Mahony provides treatment for Blepharitis, Corneal Ulcer, Exotropia, Glaucoma, Herpes of the Eye, Nearsightedness. For the full list see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. Sara A. Mahony?

Dr. Sara A. Mahony's office is located at 20 Southbridge Road in Charlton, MA 01507.

Has Dr. Sara A. Mahony affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Sara A. Mahony is affiliated with HARRINGTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL-1.

Does Dr. Sara A. Mahony have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Sara A. Mahony is affiliated with Richard L Irwin MD PA.